Virginia Texting Law May Need Tweaking
[…] As it stands today, the general consensus among legal bloggers seems to stand: do not identify cases or clients in ways that are may endanger client anonymity or breach confidences. Practitioners now have a clear mandate to warn potential clients that the results touted in blog posts cannot be reproduced and remind readers of the inherent uncertainty of litigation.

Virginia Subrogation Statute

Subject of the Subrogation Statute

One of the few codified mentions of subrogation in Virginia deals with medical services rendered arising out of negligence.  VA Code § 8.01-66.4 allows for subrogation where “any person, firm or corporation who may pay the charges for which a lien is provided in §8.01-66.2 shall be subrogated to such lien.”  The lien in question is one automatically created by Virginia law.  The lien arises when one receives medical care arising from a negligent act.  The provider of the services has a lien on the injured person’s claim against the negligent person or entity.

Covered Entities