Virginia Texting Law May Need Tweaking
[…] There have been numerous studies demonstrating texting while driving exponentially increases the likelihood of an accident.  For the Virginia Subrogation attorney having a clearly written, inclusive reckless driving statute makes prosecuting subrogation claims easier to prove in court, since a conviction or admission would demonstrate prima facie negligence on the part of the defendant.

New VA Evidence Rule 2:411 Affects Litigation

virginia subrogationThere is a long-standing doctrine at common law known as the “collateral source” rule.  Virginia codified this in VA Code § 8.01-35, which states:

In any suit brought for personal injury or death, provable damages for loss of income due to such injury or death shall not be diminished because of reimbursement of income to the plaintiff … from any other source, nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.

The collateral source doctrine arose to bar defense attorneys from raising the fact at trial that plaintiffs were compensated for their injuries or lost wages arising out of an injury.